Date: March 2014

Techbug Computer Consultants Pty Ltd (ABN 71 260 730 239)(“Techbug”) respects your privacy and is committed to its protection. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth).

This privacy policy explains why and when we collect your personal information, and what use we make of that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used by Techbug to help protect your personal information.

Why and when Techbug collects your information
Techbug collects the information you give us either online or by email, post, facsimile, face to face, over the phone or through our seller channel, including wholesalers and partners. In most cases, the personal information Techbug will collect from you is the personal information required in order to provide services to you, and also for ongoing management and support of those services. This information includes your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address, ABN and facsimile number.

We DO NOT collect your payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details.

Techbug makes limited use of cookies on this website. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server in order to store information about user preferences. We use cookies to provide information on our product offerings through content networks across the internet, to track your interaction with our website and to personalise your experience on our website. You always have the option to disable cookies by turning them off in your browser but you may find that this reduces the functionality of our website.

How Techbug uses your information
We collect and use your personal information to deliver our services to you. This will include provision to you of sales and technical support, renewal notices, maintenance notices, system changes and other functions relevant to your services with us.

We may use your information to contact you for marketing purposes including but not limited to new products, services, promotions, give-aways, via email and telephone. If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from Techbug you may opt-out and stop the delivery of future promotional material from Techbug by following the special instructions in the email you receive. These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our promotional list.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

We do not supply your personal information to any third parties.

Our relationships with third party service providers are governed by our contracts with them. Those service contracts contain privacy and confidentiality provisions which are consistent with the Australian Privacy Law obligations.

Accuracy / Access
If you believe that Techbug may hold other personal information about you which is inaccurate, or you wish to change or update any of the personal information you have provided, please contact us via this link.

Security
The transfer of information across any media may involve a certain degree of risk, and the Internet is no different. However, helping you to keep your information secure is very important to Techbug.

In order to protect the security of personal information transmitted to Techbug online, our Web servers support the use of the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protocol where appropriate. Using this protocol, information transferred between our systems is encrypted.

You can also use simple precautions to help protect your security, such as protecting against the unauthorised use of your username or password or other authentication id.

Changes

Techbug may make changes to its privacy policy from time to time. You should check our privacy policy from time to time to see if we have made any changes to it.